Privacy Policy

GPSNR Personal Data Protection Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. GPSNR has established clear data protection and information security processes in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) of Singapore.

I. Types of personal data collected

Please be informed that we collect anonymised data of visitors to our website through the usage of cookies.  Cookies are small text files that are stored permanently or temporarily on your computer when you visit this website. Their main function is to analyse how a website is used, both for statistical evaluation and to help continually improve the site. You may set your browser to partly or completely deactivate cookies at any time. However, this may have an impact on your browsing experience as some features of this website will not function properly.

Should you choose to sign up for our mailing list, your name and email address will be recorded, and you may opt out at any time.

II. Uses and purposes of personal data collected

We use personal data for the following purposes:

To inform you of news and upcoming events organised by GPSNR and our programmes, or in which GPSNR plays a major role, which may be of interest to you (through our opt-in mailing list)

For recruitment and operational purposes

III. Disclosure to third parties

We do not disclose personal data to third parties, except when required by law or business operational requirements, but may use and disclose such personal data as necessary to fulfil the above purposes to our affiliated entities. We may also disclose this information when special circumstances call for it, such as when disclosure is required by law or court order or when disclosure is, in our sole discretion, necessary to protect our legal rights, including intellectual property rights. We will not sell, lend, or disclose to third parties any personally identifiable information collected from visitors, except as disclosed in this Policy or in the event we are required by law to do so.

IV. Access to and correction of personal data

Individuals may request to access or correct their personal data by emailing our data protection officer at info@gpsnr.org. We strive to keep the personal data held by GPSNR as accurate as reasonably possible.

V. Care for personal data

GPSNR takes all reasonable efforts to safeguard personal data as prescribed by the PDPA.

In accordance with our internal policies, we do not retain personal data for longer than required for our legal or operational purposes.

VI. Links to other websites

This Personal Data Protection Policy only applies to the collection and use of personal data by the GPSNR. Please take note that our website contains links to third-party sites and you should consult their privacy policies individually. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites or businesses to which the Site provides links. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

VII. Changes in the personal data protection policy

We will review and revise this personal data protection policy on a periodic basis, as and when appropriate. If any changes are made, we will make the appropriate amendments to this policy and indicate the date of revision. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

VIII. Effective date

This Privacy Policy is in effect as of 1 May, 2019.

IX. Contacting us and opt-out information

You may contact our data protection officer at info@gpsnr.org if you:

  1. wish to correct any personal data held with us
  2. wish to opt-out from our mailing list